Ryan Burke & Shannon Moham top Race of the Rockies podiums at High Plains Raceway

Ryan Burke & Shannon Moham top Race of the Rockies podiums at High Plains Raceway

Ryan Burke leads Doug Frenchak early in MRA’s Race of the Rockies GTO @ High Plains Raceway.

Ryan Burke & Shannon Moham top Race of the Rockies podiums at High Plains Raceway

Byers, CO, July 3, 2018 – The third round of the Motorcycle Roadracing Association championship series was held at High Plains Raceway over the weekend of June 30 – July 1.   This round featured the annual MRA 4-hour endurance race on Saturday afternoon along with the regular schedule of sprint races on the 2.55 mile full road course.

Going into the weekend, the points situation for Race of the Rockies GTO was almost a 3 way tie between reigning champion Ryan Burke, new MRA racer Doug Frenchak and consistent fast guy Brad Morris.  Burke had been struggling the first two rounds with equipment issues and this weekend didn’t start off all that well for him either.

During practice day Friday, a competitor’s bike lost its oil over a substantial portion of the track.  Unfortunately, Burke found the oil and crashed his Yamaha R1M in a somewhat spectacular fashion.  Burke was unhurt, but his bike not so much.  Parts needed to be flown in for Saturday delivery if Burke was going to keep in the RoR GTO point battle. 

Fortunately Burke, Ben Fox, and the rest of his team were able to get his ride back together in time for Sunday’s RoR qualifying and Open Superbike race.  In qualifying, Burke was still shaking out the newly assembled bike but was able to put it on the front row behind pole sitter Doug Frenchak and Brad Morris.  In Open Superbike, Burke chased Morris for most of the race before making a pass on lap 5 and going on to take the win. 

At the beginning of Race of the Rockies, Frenchak, Burke, and Morris were almost inseparable for the first 3 laps.  The race was shaping up to be an epic battle until Morris overcooked his front tire on lap 4 and lost it going up the infamous fast, uphill turn 7 of High Plains Raceway.  This created a bit of a gap between Frenchak and Burke.  In his traditional fashion, Burke put a few hot laps together and was able to shake off Frenchak for the remainder of the race.  Dan “Otis” Turner held down the final podium spot with his NoCo Motorsports sponsored BMW S1000RR.

In Race of the Rockies GTU, the perennial Shannon Moham got a fantastic start and matched the speed of Frenchak’s Yamaha earning him 3rd place overall in the race and an easy win in the GTU class.  Sean Thomas battled with a couple of liter bikes to handily take second in GTU with a visiting Joseph Resta impressively getting the final GTU podium position.

In the 4-hour endurance, team Quikcycles/Sol Performance (pony express) took the overall win with a comfortable 7 lap margin ahead of Legion Team Front Range and  the Quikcycles/Sol Peformance (true endurance) team.  There were 40 teams and individuals who took the start in this year’s 4-hour endurance with 87 total participating racers. 

Ryan Burke is supported by Imperial Sportbikes, Mark Schellinger from YCRS, Ben Fox of Fox Performance Engines, Dunlop Tires, and all of his family. 

Shannon Moham is sponsored by Nordic Nursing, Dunlop tires, Race Tech suspension, Woodcraft CFM, K&N Filters, Vortex, GPR dampers, Lockhart Phillips, Vickery Motorsports, Motors by REX, Renegade race fuels, Pit Bull stands, Imperial Sportbikes, Denver n Dakota, Segren’s Nectar, MOM, and Falicon crankshafts.

For round 4, the MRA returns to Pueblo Motorsports Park on July 21-22.  The SuperStreet racing introduction class will resume on Saturday afternoon.  More information on MRA SuperStreet is available at  https://www.mra-racing.org/superstreet/superstreet-information/

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and the surrounding area. For more information go to https://www.mra-racing.org/.

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

  1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Doug Frenchak (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)
  4. David Lambert (Kaw ZX10R)
  5. Louis Ortiz Jr (Suz GSX-R1000)
  6. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX10R)

Quikcycles/SOL Performance’s Race of the Rockies GTU

  1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX6R)
  5. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX6R)
  6. Robb Weins (Duc 999S)

Race of the Rockies Championship Overall

  1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Doug Frenchak (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)
  5. David Lambert (Kaw ZX10R)
  6. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

  1. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)
  2. Tiffany Maestas (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Kerry Attridge (Suz GSX-R600)
  4. Parissa Azarvand (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Siobhan Bennett (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Sophia Quadri (Kaw 600)

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

  1. John McKown (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX6R)
  3. Randy Throckmorton (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Mark Hellvig (Duc Panigale 1299S)
  6. Jon Renk (Yam YZF-R6)

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

  1. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX6R)
  2. James Hinton (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Jay Samarjian (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Joseph O’Donnell (Suz GSX-R600)
  6. Robert McNiel (Suz GSX-R600)

Un!nk Printworks’ Modern Vintage GTO

  1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX10R)
  2. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX6R)
  3. Randy Throckmorton (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Nik Scott (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Philip Pleiss (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Tyler Weaver (Hon CBR600RR)

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

  1. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX6R)
  2. Nik Scott (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jack Donelson (Kaw ZX6R)
  4. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX6R)
  5. Pratt Wellman
  6. Dan Parker (Yam YZF-R6)

Northern Colorado Powersports’ Open Superbike

  1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Brad Morris (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)
  4. David Lambert (Kaw ZX10R)
  5. John McKown (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Louis Ortiz Jr (Suz GSX-R1000)

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

  1. Brad Morris (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Doug Frenchak (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX10R)
  4. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX6R)
  5. Jeremiah Walker (MV Augusta F3)
  6. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX10R)

Performance Cycle of Colorado’s Heavyweight Superbike

  1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX6R)
  3. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX6R)
  4. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX6R)
  5. Louden David (Kaw ZX6R)
  6. Ray Ray Gaimara (Yam YZF-R6)

Apex Motorsports’ Heavyweight Supersport

  1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX6R)
  6. James Hinton (Suz GSX-R600)

The Boardroom’s Middleweight Superbike

  1. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX6R)
  5. Jeremiah Walker (MV Augusta F3)
  6. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX6R)

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

  1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Joseph Resta (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX6R)
  6. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX6R)

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

  1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)
  2. Tony Baker (Suz GS500)
  3. Grayson Davidson (Kaw 400)
  4. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF400)
  5. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)
  6. Brandon Fosbinder (KTM 690 Duke)

Damage Control’s SuperTwins GTO

  1. Patrick Lansu (Pie X80R)
  2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)
  4. Mark Hellvig (Duc Panigale 1299S)
  5. Robb Weins (Duc 999S)
  6. Jim Brewer (Duc Panigale 1199R)

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

  1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)
  2. Tony Baker (Suz GS500)
  3. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)
  4. Jon Glaefke (KTM 690 Duke)
  5. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF400)
  6. David Day (Suz SV650)

Absolute Michelin & Automotive’s Thunderbike

  1. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
  2. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)
  3. Robb Weins (Duc 999S)
  4. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)
  5. Brett Leveque (Tri Daytona)
  6. Mark Hellvig (Duc 848)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

  1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX10R)
  2. John McKown (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Patrick Lansu (Pie X80R)
  4. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX10R)
  5. Dennie Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)
  6. Mike Keating (Yam YZF-R1M)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

  1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. James Hinton (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX6R)
  4. Arthur Chen (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)
  6. Wyeth Jackson (Kaw ZX6R)

Defy Graphics’ 500 Production Cup Sat Race

  1. Tony Baker (Suz GS500)
  2. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)
  3. Tiffany Maestas (Hon CBR500R)

Defy Graphics’ 500 Production Cup Sun Race

  1. Tony Baker (Suz GS500)
  2. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)
  3. Tiffany Maestas (Hon CBR500R)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 400 Production Cup Sat Race

  1. Grayson Davidson (Kaw 400)
  2. Brian Jackson (Kaw 400)
  3. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R3)
  4. Liam Grant (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R3)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 400 Production Cup Sun Race

  1. Grayson Davidson (Kaw 250)
  2. Tyler Valentine (Yam YZF-R3)
  3. Brian Jackson (Kaw 400)
  4. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Liam Grant (Yam YZF-R3)
  6. Jason Grant (Yam YZF-R3)

Vickery Motorsports’ 250 Production Cup Sat Race

  1. Mike Kionka (Kaw 250)
  2. Bryan Cole (Kaw 250)
  3. Erik Sipila (Kaw 250)
  4. Sophia Quadri (Kaw 250)
  5. Koy Baker (Kaw 250)

Vickery Motorsports’ 250 Production Cup Sun Race

  1. Mike Kionka (Kaw 250)
  2. Bryan Cole (Kaw 250)
  3. Erik Sipila (Kaw 250)
  4. Sophia Quadri (Kaw 250)

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Formula Colorado

  1. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)
  2. Grayson Davidson (Kaw 400)
  3. Jon Glaefke (KTM 690 Duke)
  4. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF400)
  5. Brandon Fosbinder (Apr SXV450)
  6. Tyler Valentine (Yam YZF-R3)

RG3 Suspension Denver’s Supermoto

  1. Bruce Browning (Hus FS450)
  2. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF400)
  3. Brandon Fosbinder (Apr SXV450)
  4. Joseph LoGalbo (Apr SXV450)
  5. Ed Smalley (KTM 690 Duke)

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

  1. Joseph O’Donnell (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. Chris Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Jon Renk (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Rich Enriquez (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Chris Higgins (Hon CBR1000RR)
  6. Tommy Darmstedter (Yam YZF-R6)

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

  1. Jon Renk (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Tommy Darmstedter (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Joseph O’Donnell (Suz GSX-R600)
  4. Tyler Weaver (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Jim Bassett (Kaw ZX6R)
  6. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

Z Motorsports’ True Endurance

  1. Quikcycles/ SOL Performance 4hr End
  2. Z-Moto The Little Urban Acheivers 4Hr End
  3. Pink Snappers 4hr End
  4. MobarMafia 4hr End
  5. Boobz- A’Hoy & A Boy 4hr End
  6. Zip Ties & Duct Tape 4Hr End

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Pony Express Endurance

  1. Quikcycles/ Sol Performance #1 4Hr End
  2. Legion Team Front Range 4hr End
  3. Octane Junkies 4hr End
  4. Legion Team Donek 4hr End
  5. Keya Alizadeh 4hr End
  6. Two Knights in Paris 4hr End

Calli Walters’ Titanium Butt Endurance

  1. Andrew Schrems 4hr End
  2. Aaron Tritt 4hr End
  3. Louden David / Throttle For Your Bottle 4hr End (Kaw ZX6)
  4. Brian Dobrowolski 4hr End
  5. Rainbow/ Matt Kiriazas 4hr End
  6. Alex Greenman 4hr End
By | July 5th, 2018|Uncategorized|