MRA Recognizes Top 10 Racers, Presents Special Awards At 2018 Banquet

MRA Recognizes Top 10 Racers, Presents Special Awards At 2018 Banquet

Arvada, CO – Colorado’s Motorcycle Roadracing Association finished off the 2018 championship season with their annual awards banquet held at the Lamar Street Center in Arvada Colorado. 214 MRA racers, family members, friends, sponsors, and officials attended the end of year celebration.

The evening started off with the traditional buffet dinner. The ceremonies were opened by an inspirational video created by MRA VP Jeremy Alexander & Matt “Coop DeVille” Cooper (the video is publicly available on YouTube at https://youtu.be/KIR1ar-TsPg). Chaplin Paul “Boots” Reimer started with an invocation and Valerie Leveque and Jim Brewer once again served as masters of ceremony throughout the evening. President Jim Wilson, New Rider Director Jeff Brown, and Track Marshall Danny Lee Clements were honored to present several of the special awards.

All class champions were asked to speak about their season and to thank sponsors and supporters as were the top ten finishers from Race of the Rockies GTO and GTU. The MRA also uses this annual event to recognize the contributions of the corner workers, timing & score keepers, spiritual leader, safety crew, and other people critical to having a successful race organization.

This year the MRA introduced the “Cornerstone Award” in honor of Kathy Burke, who we unexpectedly lost earlier this year. Kathy’s son, Ryan Burke, is a 4 time MRA Race of the Rockies champion and was supported in all ways possible by his mother Kathy. Additionally, Kathy is remembered as a foundational personality in the network of friends and family we know as the MRA. Future recipients of the Kathy Burke Cornerstone Award will be selected based on the impact Kathy left as her legacy.

The following racers & club members were recognized with these special awards:

Kathy Burke Cornerstone Award – The Burke Family

Sportsman of the Year – Tony Baker

Bob Heaton Distinguished Service Award – Laci Lukachy

Carl Sorensen Memorial Award – Dennis Stowers

Don Bruner Memorial Award – Ryan Burke

Rookie of the Year Award – Justen Behmer & Colton Wulf

The MRA will start the 2019 season with its New Racer School featuring a classroom session on Friday evening, April 5th and on track instruction at High Plains Raceway on Saturday, April 6th.

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and the surrounding area. For more information go to https://www.mra-racing.org/.

Race of the Rockies Championship Top 10 plates for 2019

1. Ryan Burke

2. Dan Turner

3. Shannon Moham

4. Brad Morris

5. Dave Lambert

6. Sean Thomas

7. Louis Ortiz Jr.

8. Mike Applehans

9. Brian Dobrowolski

10. Doug Frenchak

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

1. Ryan Burke

2. Dan Turner

3. Brad Morris

4. Louis Ortiz Jr

5. Dave Lambert

6. Mike Applehans

7. Doug Frenchak

8. Michael Surratt

9. Nyles Gourlie

10. Michael Henao

Quikcycles/SOL Performance’s Race of the Rockies GTU

1. Shannon Moham

2. Sean Thomas

3. Brian Dobrowolski

4. Louden David

5. Andrew Schrems

6. Ray Ray Gaimara

7. Scott Morrison

8. Jason Martines

9. Joseph Resta

10. Jeremiah Walker

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

1. Cindy Wulf

2. Kerry Attridge

3. Parissa Azarvand

4. Siobhan Bennett

5. Sophia Quadri

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

1. John McKown

2. Jared Dear

3. Chris Brown

4. Randy Throckmorton

5. Mark Hellvig

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

1. Jared Dear

2. James Hinton

3. Nick Kaplan

4. Daniel Spurlock

5. Jon Renk

Un!nk Printworks’ Modern Vintage GTO

1. Dave Lambert

2. Chris Brown

3. Randy Throckmorton

4. Dennis Stowers

5. Philip Pleiss

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

1. Dennis Stowers

2. Tyler Weaver

3. Phillip Takahashi

4. Dan Parker

5. Philip Pleiss

Northern Colorado Powersports’ Open Superbike

1. Ryan Burke

2. Brad Morris

3. Dan Turner

4. Louis Ortiz Jr.

5. Dave Lambert

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

1. Brad Morris

2. Mark Hellvig

3. Doug Frenchak

4. Dennis Stowers

5. Nyles Gourlie

Modworks’ Solo Endurance Open

1. Ryan Burke

2. Mike Applehans

3. Chris Higgins

4. Jim Brewer

5. Nik Scott

Performance Cycle of Colorado’s Heavyweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham

2. Brian Dobrowolski

3. Jared Dear

4. Dennis Strowers

5. Louden David

Apex Motorsports’ Heavyweight Supersport

1. Ryan Burke

2. Sean Thomas

3. Shannon Moham

4. Brian Dobrowolski

5. Jared Dear

Supreme Lending/Lisa Gaimara’s Solo Endurance Heavyweight

1. Shannon Moham

2. Dennis Stowers

3. Jared Dear

4. Louden David

5. Nick Kaplan

The Boardroom’s Middleweight Superbike

1. Sean Thomas

2. Shannon Moham

3. Brian Dobrowolski

4. Dennis Stowers

5. Andrew Schrems

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

1. Ryan Burke

2. Sean Thomas

3. Shannon Moham

4. Brian Dobrowolski

5. Jared Dear

Wyeth Homes’ Solo Endurance Middleweight

1. Shannon Moham

2. Brian Dobrowolski

3. Andrew Schrems

4. Nick Kaplan

5. Louden David

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

1. Ricky Orlando

2. Grayson Davidson

3. Brian Jackson

4. Bruce Browning

5. James Wilkerson

Brighton Radiator & Muffler’s Solo Endurance Lightweight

1. Ricky Orlando

2. Grayson Davidson

3. Cindy Wulf

4. David Day

5. Colton Wulf

Kimco Services’ Solo Endurance Ultralightweight

1. Aaron Hersh

2. Cameron Lee

3. Parissa Azarvand

4. Tyler Valentine

5. Chris Anderson

Damage Control’s SuperTwins GTO

1. Shannon Moham

2. Mark Hellvig

3. Robb Weins

4. Jim Brewer

5. Bobby Mills

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

1. Ricky Orlando

2. David Day

3. Grayson Davidson

4. Cindy Wulf

5. Stephen Husbands

Absolute Michelin & Automotive’s Thunderbike

1. Dennis Stowers

2. Robb Weins

3. Shannon Moham

4. Mark Helvig

5. Ricky Orlando

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

1. Mike Applehans

2. John McKown

3. Dave Lambert

4. Mark Hellvig

5. Chris Higgins

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

1. Shannon Moham

2. Andrew Schrems

3. James Hinton

4. Daniel Spurlock

5. Robb Weins

Defy Graphics’ 500 Production Cup

1. Colton Wulf

2. Justen Behmer

3. Tony Baker

4. Susan Hickok

5. Brian Dobrowolski

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 400 Production Cup

1. Brian Jackson

2. Grayson Davidson

3. Aaron Hersh

4. Tyler Valentine

5. Joshua Baker

Vickery Motorsports’ 250 Production Cup

1. Mike Kionka

2. Sophia Quadri

3. Bryan Cole

4. Koy Baker

5. Dan Parker

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Formula Colorado

1. Grayson Davidson

2. Bruce Browning

3. James Wilkerson

4. Stephen Husbands

5. Colton Wulf

RG3 Suspension Denver’s Supermoto

1. James Wilkerson

2. Bruce Browning

3. Joe LoGalbo

4. Brandon Fosbinder

5. Mike Morrison

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

1. Chris Brown

2. Daniel Spurlock

3. Joseph O’Donnell

4. Chris Higgins

5. Justin Robinson

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

1. Jon Renk

2. Daniel Spurlock

3. Tommy Darmstedter

4. Tyler Weaver

5. Joseph O’Donnell

Clubman

1. Shannon Moham

2. Dennis Stowers

3. Brian Dobrowolski

4. Ryan Burke

5. Jared Dear

By |November 19th, 2018|Uncategorized|