MRA Concludes Its 2018 Season At High Plains Raceway

MRA Concludes Its 2018 Season At High Plains Raceway

Byers, CO – The MRA wrapped up the 2018 season with the final round being held at High Plains Raceway on September 29-30.

This weekend the weather was a significant factor affecting racers’ strategies. While there were cold & rain interspersed with warm & sunny periods, paddock discussions centered on mathematics as competitors calculated their season to date points and who they needed to beat. Race of the Rockies GTO had already been clinched by Ryan Burke and Shannon Moham had the GTU championship all but sewn up.

The 2.55 mile full course configuration of High Plains Raceway saw little use Friday before the weekend due to very cold and often damp conditions. Most competitors elected to wait for the forecasted better conditions on Saturday, which indeed materialized for all of the usual sprint races including the last SuperStreet session of 2018. Saturday night the MRA hosted the usual end of season BBQ & corner worker appreciation festivities followed by karaoke featuring HPR manager Glenn Conser.

Sunday started off cold with the temperature in the low 40s. The wet, misty conditions had the tire vendors busy while many racers mounted up their rain tires for the first time this year. The MRA officials decided to try to wait out the weather by delaying the start of the day, which proved to be a good decision. The track went hot at about 11am with drying conditions.

In Race of the Rockies GTO, Ryan Burke took the hole shot with Dave Lambert making a hard charge from back on the grid to take over second. Lambert had been putting down fast laps all weekend and he set off to chase down Burke while clocking the fast time of the race with a 1:48.014. By lap 3, Lambert was within 0.213 second of Burke and looked to be mounting a significant challenge. Burke realized Lambert was coming and was able to pull out a few tenths more speed to shake Lambert off. Dan Turner held down a respectful third to round out the open class podium.

Race of the Rockies GTU saw Shannon Moham take the early lead with Sean Thomas very close behind. For a change, these two were able to get clear of the big bikes while Thomas followed Moham around for several laps before finally taking the lead for good with 2 laps to go. While chasing Moham, Thomas was able to break into the 1:49 lap times even though he lost his right knee slider. Brian Dobrowolski ran a successful race alone to claim the final podium position and the number 9 plate for 2018.

On the last lap, Moham caught a false neutral going into turn 4 and close following Nyles Gourlie wasn’t able to avoid hitting the back of Moham’s Yamaha YZF-R6. Gourlie was ejected from his Suzuki GSX-R1000 and went breathtakingly skyward before landing on the HPR runoff area. At last news, Gourlie is quite sore but will recover for next year.

To go along with Burke’s fourth consecutive Race of the Rockies championship the previous weekend, Moham secured his seventh ROR GTU title along with 6 other 2018 class championships all the while setting 22 class lap records in 2018.

Ryan Burke is supported by Dan Burke and the entire Burke family, Dunlop Motorcycle Tires/Race Tire Services, Fox Performance Engines, Vickery Motorsports, Yamaha Champions Rider School, Superbike Unlimited, Love Tapped by Jenny, Brighton Radiator & Muffler

Sean Thomas is sponsored by QuikCycles, M&P Contracting, Boulder Motorsports, Motorex, Scorpion helmets, Hotbodies, Stansbury Concert Series, MotoNation, Racer Gloves, Tri-City Cycle, Imperial Motorsports, DnS Trucking, and GP Suspension.

Next up on the MRA schedule is the general meeting on October 10th, the rule change meeting on November 3rd, the annual business meeting on November 7th, and the MRA awards banquet on November 10th.

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and the surrounding area. For more information go to https://www.mra-racing.org/.

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)

4. Louis Ortiz Jr (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)

Quikcycles/SOL Performance’s Race of the Rockies GTU

1. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

Race of the Rockies Championship Overall

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)

4. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Louis Ortiz Jr (Suz GSX-R1000)

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

1. Shannon Anderson (Suz SV650)

2. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Kimberly Prichard (Tri Daytona)

4. Kerry Attridge (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Siobhan Bennett (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Parissa Azarvand (Yam YZF-R3)

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

1. Jared Dear (Suz GSX-R600)

2. John McKown (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Chris Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Randy Throckmorton (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Mark Hellvig (Duc 1299S)

6. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

1. Jared Dear (Suz GSX-R600)

2. James Hinton (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Lukas Vaznonis (Duc 848)

Un!nk Printworks’ Modern Vintage GTO

1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Chris Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Randy Throckmorton (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Casey Smith (Apr RSV1000R)

5. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Justin Lamkin (Kaw ZX-10R)

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

1. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Tyler Weaver (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Dan Parker (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Philip Pleiss (Hon CBR600RR)

6. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF450R)

Northern Colorado Powersports’ Open Superbike

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Louis Ortiz Jr (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. John McKown (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Randy Throckmorton (Suz GSX-R1000)

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

1. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Mike Keating (Yam YZF-R1M)

6. Mark Hellvig (Duc 1299S)

Modworks’ Solo Endurance Open

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Randy Throckmorton (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Jim Brewer (Duc 1199R)

5. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Nik Scott (Yam YZF-R6)

Performance Cycle of Colorado’s Heavyweight Superbike

1. Jared Dear (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

Apex Motorsports’ Heavyweight Supersport

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Jared Dear (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

Supreme Lending/Lisa Gaimara’s Solo Endurance Heavyweight

1. Jared Dear (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Philip Pleiss (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Joseph Maher (Duc 749S)

The Boardroom’s Middleweight Superbike

1. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

4. Jared Dear (Suz GSX-R600)

5. James Hinton (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Sean Thomas (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Jared Dear (Suz GSX-R600)

6. James Hinton (Suz GSX-R600)

Wyeth Homes’ Solo Endurance Middleweight

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Zach Friley (Hon CBR600RR)

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

2. Tyler Valentine (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Shannon Anderson (Suz SV650)

4. Grayson Davidson (Kaw 400)

5. David Day (Suz SV650)

6. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF450R)

Brighton Radiator & Muffler’s Solo Endurance Lightweight

1. Tyler Valentine (Yam FZ07)

2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

3. Shannon Anderson (Suz SV650)

4. Grayson Davidson (Kaw 400)

5. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF450R)

6. David Day (Suz SV650)

Kimco Services’ Solo Endurance Ultralightweight

1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Joshua Baker (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Chris Anderson (Kaw 400)

4. Dan Parker (Kaw 250)

5. Rudolf Haberl (Kaw 250)

6. Timothy Thornton (Kaw 250)

Damage Control’s SuperTwins GTO

1. Mark Hellvig (Duc 1299S)

2. Robb Weins (Duc 848)

3. Casey Smith (Apr RSV1000R)

4. Lukas Vaznonis (Duc 848)

5. Bobby Mills (Duc 848)

6. Cameron Lee (Suz SV650)

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

1. Tyler Valentine (Yam FZ07)

2. Shannon Anderson (Suz SV650)

3. David Day (Suz SV650)

4. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF450R)

5. Cameron Lee (Suz SV650)

6. Stephen Husbands (KTM 690)

Absolute Michelin & Automotive’s Thunderbike

1. Robb Weins (Duc 848)

2. Casey Smith (Apr RSV1000R)

3. Mark Hellvig (Duc 848)

4. Shannon Moham (Duc 848)

5. Lukas Vaznonis (Duc 848)

6. Christopher Jaech (Tri Daytona)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

1. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

2. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. John McKown (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Mike Keating (Yam YZF-R1M)

6. Dennie Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. James Hinton (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Robb Weins (Duc 848)

Defy Graphics’ 500 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw 300)

2. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

3. Susan Hickok (Kaw 300)

Defy Graphics’ 500 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw 300)

2. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 400 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Grayson Davidson (Kaw 400)

3. Brian Jackson (Kaw 400)

4. Joshua Baker (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Shawn Bandel (KTM RC390)

6. Timothy Thornton (Kaw 400)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 400 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Brian Jackson (Kaw 400)

3. Joshua Baker (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Chris Anderson (Kaw 400)

5. Parissa Azarvand (Yam YZF-R3)

Vickery Motorsports’ 250 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Mike Kionka (Kaw 250)

2. Dan Parker (Kaw 250)

3. Rudolf Haberl (Kaw 250)

4. Erik Sipila (Kaw 250)

5. Sophia Quadri (Kaw 250)

6. Jon Pearson (Kaw 250)

Vickery Motorsports’ 250 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Mike Kionka (Kaw 250)

2. Dan Parker (Kaw 250)

3. Rudolf Haberl (Kaw 250)

4. Jon Pearson (Kaw 250)

5. Sophia Quadri (Kaw 250)

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Formula Colorado

1. Stephen Husbands (KTM 690)

2. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF450R)

3. Mike Kionka (Kaw 250)

4. Dan Parker (Kaw 250)

5. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR400)

6. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

RG3 Suspension Denver’s Supermoto

1. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF450R)

2. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw 450)

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

1. Chris Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Ben Bridgewater (Duc 1199)

3. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Justin Robinson (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Lukas Vaznonis (Duc 848)

6. Aaron Sherman

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

1. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Jon Renk (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Lukas Vaznonis (Duc 848)

4. Tommy Darmstedter (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Tyler Weaver (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Mike O’Donnell (Suz GSX-R600)

By |October 8th, 2018|Uncategorized|