Ryan Burke comes from behind to win MRA Race of the Rockies season opener at PPIR

Ryan Burke comes from behind to win MRA Race of the Rockies season opener at PPIR

Press release by Jim Brewer on behalf of the MRA

Fountain, CO, May 24, 2017 –  Ryan Burke returned to his winning ways in
2017 with a come from behind Race of the Rockies win for the MRA season
opener at Pikes Peak International Raceway.  Burke brought out his #1 plate
for the first time this year over the weekend of May 20-21 at the short 1.3
mile PPIR venue.

Earlier qualifying for RoR set the stage for an intense battle in the MRA’s
premier class.  There was less than a 1 second difference between Burke’s
pole claiming 57.894 and 8th place taken by Brad Morris at 58.837.

From the start, it was Dan “Otis” Turner with the holeshot followed Ray
Thornton, Ricky Orlando and Ryan Burke.  By lap 2, Thornton had got past
Turner and opened up a rather substantial lead over the field.  For the next
few laps, Burke worked at getting his way past Orlando and Turner in an
effort to chase down Thornton.  The PPIR road course is configured inside of
a 1 mile oval with a short infield section.  There are a couple of key
braking areas in turns 3 and 4 with a blazing fast & long turn 1 made of the
apron below NASCAR turns 1 & 2.  As a result, this is a challenging venue
for passing since most of the track consists of a single good line.

Notheless, Burke was able to whittle away at Thornton’s lead and on lap 9
tried an outside move on Thornton in the infield which didn’t quite work
out.  Finally on lap 11, Burke was able to get the better of Thornton and
took over the lead.  Burke held that position until the checker with
Thornton holding onto second, with Orlando in 3rd rounding out the podium.

For the concurrently held Race of the Rockies GTU race, the perennial MRA
race leader Shannon Moham got the best of Brian Dobrowolski and Niles
Gourlie to take the win with convincingly 8+ second lead on the field.

The MRA will be at High Plains Raceway for the next round of sprint races on
June 10-11.  The SuperStreet program will also be included in the events.
For more information, see
http://www.mra-racing.org/superstreet/superstreet-information/

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and
competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and
the surrounding area. For more information go to http://www.mra-racing.org/.

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO
1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Ricky Orlando (Kaw ZX-10)
4. Dan Turner (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. John Borst (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

Vickery Motorsports’ Race of the Rockies GTU
1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Nyles Gourlie (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Wyeth Jackson (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
6. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

Race of the Rockies Championship Overall
1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Ricky Orlando (Kaw ZX-10)
4. Dan Turner (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. John Borst (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies
1. Wyeth Jackson (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Katie Malone (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO
1. Erik Sipila (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Matthew Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jared Dear (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Randy Throckmorton (Suz GSX-R1000)

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU
1. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Matthew Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Brett Leveque (Tri Daytona)
5. Andrew Holey (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. James Hinton (Suz GSX-R600)

Un!nk Printworks’ Modern Vintage GTO
1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Jim Wilson (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Randy Throckmorton (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Aaron Tritt (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000)

Total Control’s Modern Vintage GTU
1. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Scott  Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Robert McNiel (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Randall Turner (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Zachary Vasquez (Yam YZF-R6)
6. David Attwood (Yam YZF-R6)

Northern Colorado Powersports’ Open Superbike
1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw ZX-10)
3. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Dan Turner (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Brad Hendry (BMW S1000RR)
6. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)

Quik Cycles’ Open Supersport
1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw ZX-10)
2. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)
3. John Borst (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
5. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

Mod Works’ Solo Endurance Open
1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Dan Turner (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. John Borst (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Zach Ritchey (Yam YZF-R1M)

Performance Cycle’s Heavyweight Superbike
1. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Zach Friley (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Dan Elders (Suz GSX-R600)

Apex Motorsports’ Heavyweight Supersport
1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Wyeth Jackson (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Nyles Gourlie (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

Fun Center’s Solo Endurance Heavyweight
1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Brett Leveque (Tri Daytona)
4. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
5. Aaron Fisk (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Nyles Gourlie (Yam YZF-R6)

ACES’ Middleweight Superbike
1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Nyles Gourlie (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
5. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Wyeth Jackson (Kaw ZX-6R)

Sol Performance’s Middleweight Supersport
1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Wyeth Jackson (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Nyles Gourlie (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

Wyeth Homes’ Solo Endurance Middleweight
1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Andrew Holey (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Zach Friley (Hon CBR600RR)

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix
1. Tony Baker (Yam FZ-07)
2. Geoff Cesmat
3. Michael Surratt (KTM duke)
4. Jason Redman (Suz SV650)
5. Brian Jackson (Kaw 650)
6. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

Brighton Radiator & Muffler’s Solo Endurance Lightweight
1. Tony Baker (Yam FZ-07)
2. Michael Surratt (KTM duke)
3. Jason Redman (Suz SV650)
4. Cindy Wulf (Suz SV650)
5. Ray Ray Gaimara (KTM RC390)
6. Joseph Maher (Kaw 300)

Novo Advisors’ Solo Endurance Ultralight
1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)
3. Brandon Fosbinder (KTM RC390)
4. Shawn Bandel (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Michael Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Corbin Swan (Kaw 250)

Damage Control’s SuperTwins GTO
1. Shannon Moham (Duc Evo)
2. Louis Ferrari (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Robb Weins (Duc 999S)
4. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000)
5. Mark Weidner (Hon RC51)
6. Joe Clark (KTM 690)

Factory Trained Auto Repair’s SuperTwins GTU
1. Joe Clark (KTM 690)
2. Jeff Winter (Hon RSF450X)
3. Jason Redman (Suz SV650)
4. Jim Soiland (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Shawn Bandel (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Stephen Husbands (KTM 690)

Absolute Michelin & Automotive’s Thunderbike
1. Brett Leveque (Tri Daytona)
2. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
3. Louis Ferrari (Duc 848)
4. Jim Soiland (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000)
6. Joe Clark (KTM 690)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO
1. Ricky Orlando (Kaw ZX-10)
2. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)
4. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Travis Graham (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Casey Smith (Apr RSV1000)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU
1. Shannon Moham (Duc Evo)
2. Wyeth Jackson (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Aaron Fisk (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Daniel Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 500 Production Cup Sat Race
1. Brandon Fosbinder (Apr SXV450)
2. Brian Jackson (Kaw 500)
3. Tony Baker (Suz GS500)
4. Joseph LoGalbo
5. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)
6. Ray Ray Gaimara (KTM RC390)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 500 Production Cup Sun Race
1. Brian Jackson (Kaw 500)
2. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)
3. Tony Baker (Suz GS500)
4. Ray Ray Gaimara (KTM RC390)
5. Warren Cook (Apr SXV450)
6. Tiffany Maestas (Hon CBR500R)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 400 Production Cup Sat Race
1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Shawn Bandel (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Joshua Baker (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Michael Davis (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Philip Pleiss (Yam YZF-R3)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 400 Production Cup Sun Race
1. Jason Madama (Yam YZF-R3)
2. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R3)
3. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)
4. Shawn Bandel (Yam YZF-R3)
5. Jim Soiland (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Joshua Baker (Yam YZF-R3)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 250 Production Cup Sat Race
1. Mike Kionka (Kaw 250)
2. Daniel “LEE” Clements (Kaw 250)
3. Corbin Swan (Kaw 250)
4. Jose Rivera (Kaw 250)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 250 Production Cup Sun Race
1. Corbin Swan (Kaw 250)
2. Daniel “LEE” Clements (Kaw 250)
3. Mike Kionka (Kaw 250)

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Formula Colorado
1. Joe Clark (KTM 690)
2. Geoff Cesmat
3. Michael Surratt (KTM duke)
4. Brian Jackson (Kaw 500)
5. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R3)
6. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)

RG3 Suspension Denver’s Supermoto
1. Geoff Cesmat
2. Brandon Fosbinder (Apr SXV450)
3. Dennie Burke
4. Joseph LoGalbo (Apr SXV550)

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO
1. Matthew Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)
2. John McKown (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Orion Hughes (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Randy Throckmorton (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Paul Frysig (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Robb Weins (Duc 999S)

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU
1. Matthew Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Orion Hughes (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Louis Ferrari (Duc 848)
4. Joshua Baker
5. Robert McNiel (Suz GSX-R600)
6. James Hinton (Suz GSX-R600)

By | 2017-07-18T17:00:32+00:00 May 26th, 2017|Uncategorized|